13th May 2014 - Council

TO:- ALL MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL Notice is hereby given that the Annual Meeting of the South Staffordshire Council will be held in the Council Chamber, Council Offices, Codsall, on Tuesday, 13th May, 2014 at 7.00p.m. for the purpose of transacting the business set out below.

Chief Executive

(Proceedings will be proceeded by prayers led by the Chairman's Chaplain)

A G E N D A

1. Election of Chairman of the Council To elect the Chairman of the Council for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. (The new Chairman of the Council will be invested with the chain of office and, having taken the chair, will sign the declaration of acceptance of office).

2. Election of Vice-Chairman of the Council To elect the Vice-Chairman of the Council for the Municipal Year 2014/2015.

3. Priority Business To dispose of any business required by statute or by the Council's Procedure Rules to be brought before the Council before any other business.

4. Minutes To confirm and sign the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 1st April, 2014

5. Apologies To receive any apologies for non-attendance.

6. Declarations of Interest To receive any declarations of interest.

7. Notification by the Leader of the Council of the Councillors appointed to the Cabinet. The Leader of the Council will inform the Council of: (1) the Councillors he has appointed to the Cabinet for the Municipal Year 2014/2015 and the Portfolios they will each hold. (2) the Members of the Cabinet he has appointed as Deputy Leader of the Council for the Municipal Year 2014/2015.

8. Constitution of the Council To formally adopt the Constitution of the Council for the Municipal Year 2014/2015 – Joint Report of the Chief Executive and the Monitoring Officer

Note: the following appointments to Committees/Panels/Groups etc, reflect the requirements of the Constitution as circulated.

9. Regulatory Committee:- (a) To appoint the Regulatory Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015.(N.B. – The Constitution specifies that the Regulatory Committee shall comprise all members of the Council). (b) To elect the Chairman of the Regulatory Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. (c) To elect the Vice-Chairman of the Regulatory Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015.

10. Overview and Scrutiny Committee:- (a) To appoint the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. (N.B. – The Constitution specifies that: (i) the Overview and Scrutiny Committee shall comprise all members of the Council who are not members of the Cabinet). (ii) the Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee may not also chair the Wellbeing Select Committee). (b) To elect the Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. (c) To elect the Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015.

11. Standards Committee:- (a) To appoint 14 members to the Standards Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. (NB. (i) The Leader of the Council and the Chairman of the Council may not be members of the Standards Committee. (ii) No more than 1 member of the Cabinet may also be a member of the Standards Committee). (iii) The Chairman and Vice-Chairman should be voting members of the Standards Committee (iv) To comply with the provisions with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 re: political balance, the distribution of seats on this Committee is:- Conservative Group – 12 seats Labour Group – 0 seats Others – 2 seats) (b) To elect the Chairman of the Standards Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. (c) To elect the Vice-Chairman of the Standards Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. (d) To co-opt six Parish Councillors to the Standards Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015 in a non-voting capacity. 12. Licensing Committee (a) To appoint 15 members to the Licensing Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. (NB. To comply with the provisions with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 re: political balance, the distribution of seats on this Committee is:- Conservative Group – 12 seats Labour Group - 1 seat Others – 2 seat) (b) To elect the Chairman of the Licensing Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. (c) To elect the Vice-Chairman of the Licensing Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015.

13. Audit Committee (a) To appoint 6 members to the Audit Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. (NB. (1) To comply with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 re: political balance, the distribution of seats on this Committee is:- Conservative Group – 5 seats Others – 1 seat) (2) A member of the Cabinet may not also be a member of the Audit Committee. (b) (c) To elect the Chairman of the Audit Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. To elect the Vice-Chairman of the Audit Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015.

14. Investigatory and Disciplinary Committee:- To appoint 7 members to the Investigatory and Disciplinary Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. (NB. (i) To comply with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 re: political balance, the distribution of seats on this Committee is:- Conservative Group – 6 seats Labour Group – 1 seat) (ii) This Committee must include at least one member of the Cabinet. (iii) No member of this Committee may also be a member of the Disciplinary and Grievance Appeals Committee).

15. Disciplinary and Grievance Appeals Committee:- To appoint 7 members to the Disciplinary and Grievance Appeals Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. (NB. (i) To comply with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 re: political balance, the distribution of seats on this Committee is:- Conservative Group – 6 seats Others – 1 seat) (ii) This Committee must include at least one member of the Cabinet. (iii) No member of this Committee may also be a member of the Investigatory and Disciplinary Committee).

16. South Staffordshire Joint Parking Committee To appoint 4 members to the South Staffordshire Joint Parking Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. (NB. (i) To comply with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 re: political balance, the distribution of seats on this Committee is:- Conservative Group – 3 seatsOthers – 1 seat) (ii) 4 County Councillors representing County Divisions in South Staffordshire will be appointed to the Joint Committee by Staffordshire County Council).

17. Housing Review Panel To appoint 3 members (and 3 named substitute members) to the Housing Review Panel for the Municipal Year 2014/2015). (NB. the constitution specifies that the Housing Review Panel shall comprise:the Cabinet Member for Direct Services (Substitute: Leader of the Council)one member and named substitute from the controlling Group on the Council one member and named substitute appointed by the Leader of the Main Opposition Group on the Council or in the absence of such a Leader, one member and named substitute nominated by the Leader of the Council, who shall not be members of the controlling group on the Council)

18. Wellbeing Select Committee (a) To appoint a Wellbeing Select Committee comprising 15 members of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee, (plus the County Council Lead Member for Health Scrutiny (as a full voting member of Select Committee) – in accordance with the agreement with Staffordshire County Council). (NB. (i) To comply with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 re: political balance, the distribution of seats on this Committee is:- Conservative Group – 13 seats Labour Group - 1 sea tOthers – 1 seat (ii) The Wellbeing Select Committee is the Council's Crime and Disorder Committee for the purposes of the Crime and Disorder (Overview and Scrutiny) Regulations, 2009. (iii) The Wellbeing Select Committee will discharge the Council's responsibilities under the Health and Social Care Act, 2001, and the National Health Service Act, 2006, in accordance with the agreement between Staffordshire County Council and South Staffordshire Council (including scrutiny of proposals for and by health service organisations and the promotion of health and wellbeing activities in the district)). (iv) The Chairman of the Wellbeing Select Committee may not also chair the Overview and Scrutiny Committee. (b) (c) To elect the Chairman of the Wellbeing Select Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015. To elect the Vice-Chairman of the Wellbeing Select Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015.

19. Local Joint Committee To elect 6 members to the Local Joint Committee for the Municipal Year 2014/2015.

20. Discretionary Housing Payments Scheme To elect 9 members from which panels will be drawn to consider disputes arising from the Discretionary Housing Payments Scheme during the Municipal Year 2014/2015.

21. Independent Members' Remuneration Panel To appoint an independent remuneration panel comprising 5 members (a) the Members' Allowances Scheme (b) Parish Councillors' Remuneration arrangements during the Municipal Year 2014/2015.

22. To appoint the following Challenge Panels: (a)(b)(c) Your Council Challenge Panel Your Place Challenge Panel Your Community Challenge Panel (NB. (1) The Panels are informal member working groups to which the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 are not applied. (2) The Panels are not part of the Council's scrutiny arrangements as required by its Cabinet/Scrutiny Governance Model (the formal scrutiny arrangements comprising the Overview and Scrutiny Committee and the Wellbeing Select Committee). (3) Each Panel shall comprise no fewer than 15 members of the Council; each member of the Council shall be offered a seat on at least 1 Challenge Panel; all members of the Council are eligible for appointment of the Challenge Panels but no more than two members of the Cabinet may sit on each Panel)

23. Appointment of Independent Person and Associate Independent Persons To re-appoint the following Independent Person and Associate Independent Persons for the Municipal Year 2014/2015: (a) (b) Independent Person Stephen John Cork Associate Independent Persons Andrew John Cross and David Michael Denny

24. Calendar of Meetings To agree the Calendar of Meetings for the municipal year 2014/2015 (copy attached).

25. (1) Appointment of Representatives to Serve on Outside Bodies To make appointments to outside bodies as follows:-(Note: All appointments to be made for the Municipal Year 2013/2014 unless otherwise stated).

(1) STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL:- (a) Health Select Committee Nomination of 1 member(NB: This Committee comprises 8 County Councillors and 8 District/Borough Councillors. The District/Borough members are Chairmen of their Council's Health Scrutiny Committee/Panel. It is recommended that the member nominated is subsequently elected as Chairman of the Wellbeing Select Committee). (b) Highway Management and Local Transport Services Member Liaison Group Nomination of 1 member (c) Joint Staffordshire Parking Board Nomination of 1 member (d) Rural Economic Forum Nomination of 1 representative (e) Staffordshire Joint Accountability Sessions NB. (i) Nominees should also be members of the Wellbeing Select Committee. (ii) The member nominated to attend the Staffordshire County Council Health Scrutiny Committee (Item 1(b) above) will be invited to all Accountability Sessions by Staffordshire County Council. (iii) The "Lead" County Councillor for South Staffordshire on the Staffordshire County Council Health and Wellbeing Select Committee will be invited to attend all Accountability Sessions by Staffordshire County Council. (i) Mid Staffordshire NHS Foundation Trust Nomination of 3 members (who should represent an area of the District covered by the Trust) (ii) South Staffordshire and Shropshire NHS Foundation Trust Nomination of 2 members (iii) Staffordshire and Stoke on Trent Partnership NHS Foundation Trust Nomination of 2 members (iv) West Midlands Ambulance Service NHS Trust Nomination of 2 members (f) Staffordshire Planning Forum Nomination of 1 member and 1 substitute member plus Chairman of the Regulatory Committee (g) Superannuation Fund Committee Nomination of 1 member (h) Staffordshire Connects (E.Government Partnership) Member Board Nomination of 1 member

(2) Bilbrook Playing Fields Committee Nomination of 1 member

(3) 2078 Boscobel Squadron Air Training Corps Nomination of 1 member

(4) Brewood Youth Centre Management Committee Nomination of 2 representatives

(5) Campaign to Protect Rural EnglandNomination of 1 member

(6) Cannock Chase Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty (a) Advisory Partnership Nomination of 1 member (b) Joint Committee Nomination of 1 member and 1 substitute member (who must each be a member of the Cabinet)

(7) Cheslyn Hay Youth Centre Management Committee Nomination of 2 representatives

(8) Codsall Village Hall and Playing Fields Committee Nomination of 1 representative

(9) Community Council of Staffordshire Nomination of 1 representative

(10) Environmental Protection UK Nomination of 2 members

(11) Forest of Mercia Members' Advisory Panel Nomination of 2 members

(12) Four Ashes Energy Recovery Facility Local Liaison Committee Nomination of 3 members

(13) Hilton Main Recreation and Social Welfare Fund Grant Panel Nomination of 1 member (who must be a member for a Ward formerly part of Cannock Chase Rural District Council)

(14)Kinver Community Association Nomination of 2 representatives(For the period commencing at the AGM of the association in June, 2014, to the AGM in June, 2015)

(15)Leisure Centre Management Committees (a) Cheslyn Hay Leisure Centre Nomination of 2 members(b) Codsall Leisure Centre Nomination of 2 members(c) Wombourne Leisure Centre Nomination of 2 members

(16) Littleton Youth Centre (Huntington) Management Committee Nomination of 2 representatives

(17)Local Government Association (a) Association Nomination of 2 members (Primary Representative and 2nd Representative)(b) District Council Network Nomination of 1 member

(18)Lower Penn Victory Hall Committee Nomination of 1 representative

(19)Midlands Joint Advisory Clean Air Council Nomination of 1 member

(20)Monckton Recreation Management Committee Appointment of 1 member

(21)PATROL (Traffic Penalty Tribunal) Adjudication Joint Committee Nomination of 1 member and 1 substitute member

(22) Pattingham and Patshull Old Peoples' Welfare Committee Nomination of 1 representative

(23) Pattingham Playing Fields Committee Nomination of 1 representative

(24) Perton Playing Fields Association Nomination of 1 representative

(25) Regional Executive Committee – Housing and Town Planning Council Nomination of 1 member

(26) Shoal Hill Common Joint Committee(N.B. - The provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989, re. political balance apply to this Committee).Nomination of 3 members (1 of whom must be the member for Hatherton).

(27) South Staffordshire Citizens' Advice Bureau Services Nomination of 2 members South

(28) Staffordshire Community and Voluntary Action Nomination of 1 representative

(29) South Staffordshire Housing Association Nomination of 1 member (For a term of office from the AGM of the Association in 2014 to the AGM in 2015)(NB: The Housing Corporation has requested that the Cabinet Member with responsibility for Social Housing Grant should not be appointed to the Board of a Housing Association, thus avoiding the potential for any conflict of interest).

(30) South Staffordshire Partnership Leadership Board Nomination of 2 representatives (one of whom should be the Leader of the Council)

(31) South Staffordshire Rural Transport Partnership Nomination of 4 Cabinet members and 2 non-Cabinet members South

(32) Staffordshire Tourism Association Nomination of 1 member

(33) Southern Staffordshire Partnership Nomination of 2 representatives (who should be either a member or employee of the Council).

(34) Sow and Penk Internal Drainage Management Board Nomination for the appointment of 1 representative (by agreement with Stafford Borough Council).

(35) Staffordshire Destination Management Partnership Board (Enjoy Staffordshire)Nomination of 1 member

(36) Staffordshire Joint Police and Crime Panel Nomination of 1 member

(37) Staffordshire Playing Fields Association Nomination of 2 members

(38) Staffordshire Waste Board Nomination of 1 member and 1 substitute member

(39) Trysull and Seisdon Playing Fields Committee Nomination of 1 representative(To hold office from AGM of the Management Committee in October, 2014, to the AGM in October, 2015).

(40) West Midlands Employers Nomination of 1 representative.

(41) Wolverhampton Business (Halfpenny Green) Airport Consultative Committee Nomination of 2 representatives who must either be members or employees of the Council

(42) Wombourne and District Community Association Nomination of 2 members

(43) Wombourne Youth Centre Management Committee Nomination of 2 representatives

24. Questions asked pursuant to Council Procedure Rule 11.4 (if any) To dispose of any questions asked under this standing order.

25. Chairman's AnnouncementsTo receive any announcements which the Chairman wishes to bring to the attention of members.Note: Members, officers, and the public are requested to stand at the conclusion of the meeting, whilst the Chairman and Vice-Chairman leave the Council Chamber.

Contact

Get in touch


Address

South Staffs Council

Wolverhampton Road, Codsall

South Staffordshire

WV8 1PX

Show on map

Office Opening Times

Calls

08:30 - 17:00

closed

Visits

08:45 - 17:00

closed

We are closed on weekends

View leisure centre opening times