Council Meetings: ANNUAL - 4th May 2010

TO:- ALL MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL

Notice is hereby given that the Annual Meeting of the South Staffordshire Council will be held in the Council Chamber, Council Offices, Codsall, on Tuesday, 4th May, 2010, at 7.00p.m. for the purpose of transacting the business set out below.

S.WINTERFLOOD

Chief Executive

(Proceedings will open with prayers led by Reverend Julia Taylor)

A G E N D A

1.

Election of Chairman of the Council

To elect the Chairman of the Council for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

(The new Chairman of the Council will be invested with the chain of office and, having taken the chair, will sign the declaration of acceptance of office).

2.

Election of Vice-Chairman of the Council

To elect the Vice-Chairman of the Council for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

3.

Priority Business

To dispose of any business required by statute or by the Council's Procedure Rules to be brought before the Council before any other business.

4.

Minutes

To confirm and sign the minutes of the meeting of the Council held on 23rd February, 2010 (copy attached).

5.

Apologies

To receive any apologies for non-attendance.

6.

Declarations of Interest

To receive any declarations of interest.

7.

NB.

8.

Constitution of the Council

To approve a revised constitution for the Council - Joint Report of the Chief Executive, Director of Finance and the Monitoring Officer (copy attached).

(i) Will members please bring their copy of the proposed revisions to the constitution as previously circulated to each member of the Council, with them to the meeting.

(ii) The subsequent items on this Council Summons have regard to the recommendation in the Joint Report.

Election of Executive for the Municipal Year 2010/2011:

(a) To elect the Leader of the Council

(b) To elect the 5 Deputy Leaders and to allocate portfolios as follows:-

(i)

(ii)

(iii)

(iv)

(v)

Support Services

Direct Services

Community Services

Environmental Services

Strategic Services

9.

Regulatory Committee

(a) To appoint the Regulatory Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

(N.B. – The Constitution specifies that the Regulatory Committee shall comprise all members of the Council).

(b) To elect the Chairman of the Regulatory Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

(c) To elect the Vice-Chairman of the Regulatory Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

10.

Overview and Scrutiny Committee:-

(a) To appoint the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

(N.B. – The Constitution specifies that the Overview and Scrutiny Committee shall comprise all members of the Council who are not members of the Executive or members of the Audit Committee).

(b) To elect the Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

(c) To elect the Vice-Chairman of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

11.

Standards Committee

To appoint 6 members to the Standards Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

(NB. (i) The Leader of the Council and the Chairman of the Council may not be members of the Standards Committee. No more than 1 member of the Executive may also be a member of the Standards Committee).

(ii) 6 parish councillor and 6 independent members of the Standards Committee have previously been appointed by the Council for a term of office expiring at the Annual Meeting of the Council in May, 2011.

12.

Licensing Committee

(a) To appoint 15 members to the Licensing Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

(NB. To comply with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 re: political balance, the distribution of seats on this Committee is:-

Conservative Group – 13 seats

Others – 2 seats)

(b) To elect the Chairman of the Licensing Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

(c) To elect the Vice-Chairman of the Licensing Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

13.

Audit Committee

(a) To appoint 6 members to the Audit Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

(NB (i) To comply with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 re: political balance, the distribution of seats on this Committee is:-

Conservative Group – 5 seats

Others – 1 seat

(ii) Members of the Audit Committee may not also be members of the Executive or of the Overview and Scrutiny Committee).

(b) To elect the Chairman of the Audit Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

(c) To elect the Vice-Chairman of the Audit Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

14.

Investigatory and Disciplinary Committee

To appoint 7 members to the Investigatory and Disciplinary Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/21011.

(NB. (i) To comply with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 re: political balance, the distribution of seats on this Committee is:-

Conservative Group – 6 seats

Others – 1 seat

(ii) This Committee must include at least one member of the Executive.

(iii) No member of this Committee may also be a member of the Disciplinary and Grievance Appeals Committee).

15.

Disciplinary and Grievance Appeals Committee

To appoint 7 members to the Disciplinary and Grievance Appeals Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

(NB. (i) To comply with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 re: political balance, the distribution of seats on this Committee is:-

Conservative Group – 6 seats

Others – 1 seat

(ii) This Committee must include at least one member of the Executive.

(iii) No member of this Committee may also be a member of the Investigatory and Disciplinary Committee).

16.

South Staffordshire Joint Parking Committee

To appoint 4 members to the South Staffordshire Joint Parking Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

(NB. (i) To comply with the provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989 re: political balance, the distribution of seats on this Committee is:-

Conservative Group – 3 seats

Others – 1 seat

(ii) 4 County Councillors representing County Divisions in South Staffordshire will be appointed to the Joint Committee by Staffordshire County Council).

17.

Housing Review Panel

To appoint 3 members (and 3 named substitute members) to the Housing Review Panel for the Municipal Year 2010/2011).

(NB. the constitution specifies that the Housing Review Panel shall comprise:

  • the Deputy Leader (Community Services) (Substitute: Leader of the Council)
  • one member and named substitute from the controlling Group on the Council
  • one member and named substitute appointed by the Leader of the Main Opposition Group on the Council or in the absence of such a Leader, one member and named substitute nominated by the Leader of the Council, who shall not be members of the controlling group on the Council

18.

Crime and Disorder Committee

To appoint a Crime and Disorder Committee comprising all members of the Partnership and Strategic Services Scrutiny Panel (together with such additional persons as the Committee may co-opt in accordance with the Crime and Disorder (Overview and Scrutiny) Regulations, 2009, as considered appropriate for the exercise of its functions.)

19.

Local Joint Committee

To elect 6 members to the Local Joint Committee for the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

20.

Discretionary Housing Payments Scheme

To elect 9 members from which panels will be drawn to consider disputes arising from the Discretionary Housing Payments Scheme during the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

21.

Independent Members' Remuneration Panel

To authorise the Chief Executive to appoint an independent remuneration panel to review:-

(a) the Members' Allowances Scheme

(b) Parish Councillors' Remuneration arrangements

during the Municipal Year 2010/2011.

22.

Calendar of Meetings

To agree the calendar of meetings for the Municipal Year 2010/2011 (copy attached).

23.

Appointment of Representatives to Serve on Outside Bodies

To make appointments to outside bodies as follows:-

(Note: All appointments to be made for the Municipal Year 2010/2011 unless otherwise stated).

(1)

STAFFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL:-

(a) Communities Scrutiny Committee

Nomination of 1 member.

(b) Community and Learning Partnerships Management Advisory Groups

Nomination of 1 voting member to each of the following 6 Management Advisory Groups (6 nominations in total):

Cheslyn Hay

Codsall

Great Wyrley

Kinver

Penkridge

Wombourne

(c) Health Scrutiny Committee

Nomination of 1 member

(NB: This Committee comprises 8 County Councillors and 8 District/Borough Councillors. The District/Borough members are Chairmen of their Council's Health Scrutiny Committee/Panel. Therefore it is recommended that the member nominated to this vacancy is subsequently elected as Chairman of the Health Scrutiny Panel).

(d) Highway Management and Local Transport Services Member Liaison Group

Nomination of 1 member

(e) Joint Staffordshire Parking Board

Nomination of 1 member

(f) Partnerships and Scrutiny Performance Panel

Nomination of 1 member.

(g) Rural Economic Forum

Nomination of 1 representative

(h) Staffordshire Planning Forum

Nomination of 1 member and 1 substitute member plus Chairman of the Regulatory Committee

(i) Supporting People Commissioning Body Members' Board

Nomination of 1 member

(j) Superannuation Fund Committee

Nomination of 1 member

(2) Bilbrook Playing Fields Committee

Nomination of 1 member

(3)

(4)

2078 Boscobel Squadron Air Training Corps

Nomination of 1 member

Brewood Youth Centre Management Committee

Nomination of 2 representatives

(5)

(6)

Campaign to Protect Rural England

Nomination of 1 member

Cannock Chase Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty

(a) Advisory Partnership

Nomination of 1 member

(b) Joint Committee

Nomination of 1 member and 1 substitute member (who must each be a member of the Executive)

(7)

(8)

(9)

Cheslyn Hay Youth Centre Management Committee

Nomination of 2 representatives

Codsall Village Hall and Playing Fields Committee

Nomination of 1 representative

Community Council of Staffordshire

Nomination of 1 representative

(10)

(11)

(12)

(13)

Drugs Action Team

Nomination of 1 representative

Environmental Protection UK

Nomination of 2 members

In staffs (UK) Limited

Nomination of 1 member

Kinver Community Association

Nomination of 2 representatives

(For the period commencing at the AGM of the association in June, 2010, to the AGM in June, 2011)

(14)

(15)

(16)

Leisure Centre Management Committees

(a) Cheslyn Hay Leisure Centre

Nomination of 2 members

(b) Codsall Leisure Centre

Nomination of 2 members

(c) Wombourne Leisure Centre

Nomination of 2 members

Littleton Youth Centre (Huntington) Management Committee

Nomination of 2 representatives

Local Government Association

(a) Association

Nomination of 2 members (Primary Representative and 2nd Representative)

(b) West Midlands Leaders' Board

Nomination of 1 member (who should be the Leader of the Council) and 1 substitute member

(17)

Lower Penn Victory Hall Committee

Nomination of 1 representative

(18)

Midlands Joint Advisory Clean Air Council

Nomination of 1 member

(19)

Mid Staffordshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Nomination of 1 member to serve as a Governor

(20)

Monckton Recreation Management Committee

Appointment of 1 member

(21)

PATROL (Traffic Penalty Tribunal) Adjudication Joint Committee

Nomination of 1 member and 1 substitute member

(22)

Pattingham and Patshull Old Peoples' Welfare Committee

Nomination of 1 representative

(23)

Pattingham Playing Fields Committee

Nomination of 1 representative

(24)

Perton Playing Fields Association

Nomination of 1 representative

(25)

Police Authority Community Consultative Committees

Nomination of 1 member for each Police Authority Community Consultation Committee covering South Staffordshire (Wombourne/Watling Street) (2 nominations in total)

(For the period 1st August, 2010, to 31st July, 2011).

(26)

Regional Executive Committee - Housing and Town Planning Council

Nomination of 1 member

(27)

Shoal Hill Common Joint Committee

Nomination of 3 members (1 of whom must be the member for Hatherton).

(N.B. - The provisions of the Local Government and Housing Act, 1989, re. political balance apply to this Committee).

(28)

South Staffordshire Citizens' Advice Bureau Services

Nomination of 2 members

(29)

South Staffordshire Community and Voluntary Action

Nomination of 1 representative

(30)

South Staffordshire Crime Reduction Partnership/Responsible Authorities Group

Nomination of 1 representative

(31)

South Staffordshire Housing Association

Nomination of 2 members

(For a term of office from the AGM of the Association in 2010 to the AGM in 2011)

(NB: The Housing Corporation has requested that the member with responsibility for Social Housing Grant should not be appointed to the Board of a Housing Association, thus avoiding the potential for any conflict of interest).

(32)

South Staffordshire Local Strategic Partnership

(a) Partnership/Executive Board

Nomination of up to 2 representatives

(b) Children and Young People Theme Group

Nomination of 1 Executive member and 1 non-Executive member

(c) Economic Vibrancy Theme Group

Nomination of 1 Executive member and 1 non-Executive member

(d) Environmental Quality Theme Group

Nomination of 1 Executive member and 1 non-Executive member

(e) Health and Well Being Theme Group

Nomination of 1 Executive member and 1 non-Executive member

(f) Housing Theme Group

Nomination of 1 Executive member and 1 non-Executive member

(33)

South Staffordshire Rural Transport Partnership

(a) Partnership

Nomination of 4 Executive members and 2 non-Executive members

(b) Best Practice Sub-Group

Nomination of 1 Executive member and 1 non-Executive member

(c) Community Transport Sub-Group

Nomination of 1 non-Executive member

(d) Integration Sub-Group

Nomination of 1 Executive member and 1 non-Executive member

(e) Locality Arrangements Sub-Group

Nomination of 1 Executive member and 1 non-Executive member

(f) Taxi Sub-Group

Nomination of 1 non-Executive member

(g) Youth and Education Sub-Group

Nomination of 1 Executive member and 1 non-Executive member

(34)

South Staffordshire Sports Council

Nomination of 4 representatives

(35)

South Staffordshire Tourism Association

Nomination of 1 member

(36)

Southern Staffordshire Partnership Executive Committee

Nomination of 2 representatives (who should be either a member or employee of The Council

(37)

Sow and Penk Internal Drainage Management Board

Nomination for the appointment of 1 representative (by agreement with Stafford Borough Council)

(38)

Staffordshire Destination Management Partnership Board

Nomination of 1 member

(39)

Staffordshire E.Government Partnership Member Board

Nomination of 1 member

(40)

Staffordshire Local Area Agreement Strategic Board

Nomination of 1 member (Note: Council has previously agreed that the Leader of the Council should represent the Council on this Board).

(41)

Staffordshire Playing Fields Association

Nomination of 2 members

(42)

Staffordshire Waste Board

Nomination of 1 member and 1 substitute member

(43)

Trysull and Seisdon Playing Fields Committee

Nomination of 1 representative

(To hold office from AGM of the Management Committee in October, 2010, to the AGM in October, 2011).

(44)

Wolverhampton Business (Halfpenny Green) Airport Consultative Committee

Nomination of 2 representatives who must either be members or employees of the Council

(45)

Wombourne and District Community Association

Nomination of 2 members

(46)

Wombourne Youth Centre Management Committee

Nomination of 2 representatives

24.

25.

Questions asked pursuant to Council Procedure Rule 9.4 (if any)

To dispose of any questions asked under this standing order.

Chairman's Announcements

To receive any announcements which the Chairman wishes to bring to the attention of members.

Note: Members, officers, and the public are requested to stand at the conclusion of the meeting, whilst the Chairman and Vice-Chairman leave the Council Chamber.

Contact

Get in touch


Address

South Staffs Council

Wolverhampton Road, Codsall

South Staffordshire

WV8 1PX

Show on map

Office Opening Times

Calls

08:30 - 17:00

closed

Visits

08:45 - 17:00

closed

We are closed on weekends

View leisure centre opening times