Council Tax and your Personal Data

Council Tax -Fair Processing Notice

Data Protection - What you need to know

Data Controller / Data Protection Officer

South Staffordshire District Council of The Council Offices, Wolverhampton Road, Codsall WV8 1PX (telephone number 01902 696000) is what is known as the ‘controller' of your personal data. Our ‘Data Protection Officer' is Lorraine Fowkes. She can be contacted here at the Council Offices.

Purpose of processing / Legal basis

As an organisation we process your personal data to enable us to ascertain who is liable at a property with a view to levying Council Tax. We register progress and determine applications for a discount / exemption and, where you qualify, provide financial support to you. We also review certain claims after an award of a discount / exemption has been made. We progress applications for payment by direct debit and hold personal bank details. Our legal basis for processing your ordinary personal data will be either that it is necessary to do so to perform a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us. Where we process any special data such as information about mental or physical health we do so as it is necessary for us to perform our obligations under social protection law.

Recipients

Depending on your circumstances we may share your information with officers within the Council Tax team, other officers within the Council, the Valuation Office, other Councils and Police. The Council will take steps to verify information given in support of any discount or exemption by matching with data held elsewhere within the authority or with other external bodies involved in the administration of public funds, for the prevention and detection of fraud. The Council is required under section 6 of the Audit Commission Act 1998 to participate in the National Fraud Initiative (NFI) data matching exercise. Council Tax data will be provided to the Audit Commission for the NFI and will be used for cross-system and cross-authority comparison purposes for the prevention and detection of fraud.

Retention

We will store your information for a period of 6 years or as long as there is a justifiable Council need to do so. We will store your data on both our Live and Test databases.

Your rights -in brief

If we process your personal data you may, depending on your circumstances have a right of access to it; to correct inaccurate information; to restrict our processing of it or to have your personal data erased.

General

The provision of information by you to us is a legal requirement. If you do not provide the information to us we may not be able to register progress and/ or determine your application.

Complaints

Please speak to us or our Data Protection Officer in the first instance however if you have any concerns about the way we have processed your personal information then you may complain to the Information Commissioner.

Contact

Get in touch


Address

South Staffs Council

Wolverhampton Road, Codsall

South Staffordshire

WV8 1PX

Show on map

Office Opening Times

Calls

08:30 - 17:00

closed

Visits

08:45 - 17:00

closed

We are closed on weekends

View leisure centre opening times